Articles, News
[…] In the past, Florida courts have held that a spouse could waive homestead rights if there was a specific language. For example, if Husband and Wife signed a deed granting their joint property to Wife’s trust, “together with all the tenements, hereditaments and appurtenances thereto,” the deed itself would have been considered an effective waiver of Husband’s rights in the property.

But now, pursuant to Section 732.7025, Florida Statutes, which became effective on July 1, 2018, if a spouse intends to waive his or her homestead rights, the following, or substantially similar, language must appear on the face of the deed:

  • “By executing or joining this deed, I intend to waive homestead rights that would otherwise prevent my spouse from devising the homestead property described in this deed to someone other than me.”

To illustrate the effect of this statute, consider the following scenario:

  • Husband and Wife establish and fund separate trusts as part of their estate plan. Together they signed a deed transferring their joint homestead property to Husband’s trust. Husband dies.