News, Questions & Answers
[…] A general proxy actually gives the appointed proxy holder the right to exercise his or her own discretion on a vote.  A limited proxy is more of an absentee ballot whereby the appointed proxy holder must vote exactly as you instructed with no discretion.  With limited proxies, if you vote “in favor”, the proxy holder must vote “in favor”.

So although this owner can have his neighbors appoint him as their proxy holder for a vote to amend the governing documents, the owners can’t give him the authority to vote in his own discretion.  Florida Statutes section 718.112 provides “except as specifically otherwise provided herein, unit owners in a residential condominium may not vote by general proxy, but may vote by limited proxies substantially conforming to a limited proxy form adopted by the division.” Thus, because votes to amend the declaration should only be conducted via limited proxies (and votes in person at the meeting), it would not be proper for this disruptive owner to be asking for general proxies.